Florida International Festival Index of Artists and Conductors

Florida International Festival
Index of Artists and Conductors
Updated May 16, 2000

Artists by Year | Artist Alpha List | Conductors by Year | Conductors Alpha List
FESTIVAL SOLOISTS & GUEST ARTISTS
Artists by Year

1966
Gervase dePeyer, clarinet (LSO)
Jaime Laredo, violin
John Ogdon, piano
Janos Starker, cello
Barry Tuckwell, horn (LSO)
1967
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
William Bennett, flute
Carol Courtman, soprano
Joy Davidson, mezzo-soprano
Gervase dePeyer, clarinet (LSO)
Enrico DiGiuseppe, tenor
Rosalind Elias, mezzo-soprano
Osian Ellis, harp (LSO)
Szymon Goldberg, violin
David Ogg, tenor
Julian Patrick, baritone
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Iowa Quartet
Judith Raskin, soprano
Yi-Kwei Sze, bass
Barry Tuckwell, horn (LSO)
1968
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Gervase dePeyer, clarinet (LSO)
Osian Ellis, harp (LSO)
John Georgiadis, violin (LSO)
Florence Kopleff, alto
Karen Lorenzen, soprano
John McCollum, tenor
Thomas Paul, bass
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Barry Tuckwell, horn (LSO)
1969
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Phyllis Curtin, soprano
Ivan Davis, piano
Gervase dePeyer, clarinet (LSO)
Osian Ellis, harp (LSO)
John Georgiadis, violin (LSO)
Geoffrey Gilbert, flute (LSO)
Gary Graffman, piano
New College Quartet
Walter Trampler, viola
Barry Tuckwell, horn (LSO)
Masuko Ushioda, violin
1982
Wayne Bailey, baritone
Malcolm Frager, piano
Lynn Harrell, cello
The Solano Singers
Barry Tuckwell, horn (LSO)
1985
Kalichstein Laredo Robinson Trio
Joseph Kalichstein, piano
Jaime Lareco, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello
1987
Susan Bickley, contralto
John Dankworth, saxophone (LSO POPS)
Julia Davidson, mezzo-soprano
Osian Ellis, harp (LSO & MINI CONCERT)
Tomos Ellis, tenor (MINI CONCERT)
Stephen Hough, piano
Yvonne Kenney, soprano
Cleo Lane, jazz solist (LSO POPS)
London Symphony Chorus
Jonathan Mack, tenor
Maurice Murphy, trumpet (LSO)
Stephen Roberts, baritone
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
1989
Alexander Barantschik, violin
Glenn Dicterow, violin
Karen Dreyfus, viola
Osian Ellis, harp (LSO)
Rod Franks, trumpet (LSO)
Maurice Murphy, trumpet (LSO)
Gail Nelson, piano
Leslie Parnas, cello
Angel Romero, guitar
Hugh Seenan, french horn
Robert Taub, piano
Alec Taylor, viola
Natalya Trull, piano
1991
Amherst Saxophone Quartet
Dave Brubeck, jazz piano & Brubeck Quartet (LSO POPS)
Colin Carr, cello
Julia Davidson, mezzo-soprano (GUEST)
Glenn Dicterow, violin (GUEST)
Karen Dreyfus, viola (GUEST)
Osian Ellis, harp (LSO)
The Golub Kaplan Carr Trio (GUEST)
Alvaro Gomez, viola (GUEST)
Dennis James, glass armonica (GUEST)
Jose Limon Dance Company (GUEST)
Routa Kroumovitch-Gomez, violin (GUEST)
Peter Lloyd (LSO)
Andrew Marriner, clarinet (LSO)
Marian McPartland, jazz pianist (NEW HORIZONS)
Itzhak Perlman, violin (GUEST)
Faye Robinson, soprano (NEW HORIZONS & SOLOIST)
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello (SOLOIST & CONDUCTOR)
1993
Chet Atkins, guitar (LSO POPS)
Banks & Shane (FESTIVAL STAGE)
Roy Carter, oboe (LSO)
Julia Davidson, mezzo-soprano (NEW HORIZONS)
Dukes of Dixieland (OPENING NIGHT)
Alexander Fedin, tenor (GUEST)
Vladimir Feltsman, piano (LSO)
Martin Gatt, bassoon (LSO)
Hesperus (NEW HORIZONS)
Steven Isserlis, cello (GUEST)
Tim Jones, french horn (LSO)
Garrison Keillor & the Hopeful Gospel Quartet (FESTIVAL STAGE)
Routa Kroumovitch-Gomez, violin (MINI CONCERT)
The Light Brigade (NEW HORIZONS)
Andrew Marriner, clarinet (LSO & MINI CONCERT)
Thomas Martin, double bass (LSO)
Maurice Murphy, trumpet (LSO)
New Amsterdam Ballet (FESTIVAL STAGE)
Elmar Oliveira, violin (GUEST)
John Paul, harpsicord (NEW HORIZONS)
Dimiter Petkov, bass baritone (GUEST)
Viktoria Postnikova, piano (GUEST)
Sasha Rojdestvenski, violin (GUEST)
Konstantin Stoianov, violin (GUEST)
Borodin Trio (MINI CONCERTS)
Edward Vanderspar, viola (LSO)
Moray Welsh, cello (LSO)
1995
Victor Borge, Humorist (July 28) FESTIVAL STAGE
Mark O’Connor, Fiddler (July 29) FESTIVAL STAGE
Fred Garbo & Co., Inflatable Comedy (July 29, 30) NEW HORIZONS
The Colorado Quartet (Aug. 1, 2) MINI
Lester Malizzia, Narrator (Aug. 8) NJ CONCERT
Wayne Foster, Piano (Aug. 8) NJ CONCERT
SouthBeat, Percussion Ensemble (July 27, 29, Aug. 1, 2, 3, 4) INF/NEW HORIZONS
Four to the Bar, Irish Band (Aug. 1, 2) NEW HORIZONS
Leo Kottke, Guitarist (Aug. 3) FESTIVAL STAGE
Marcus Roberts, Jazz Pianist (Aug. 4) FESTIVAL STAGE
The Colorado Quartet with Brian Clarke (Aug. 4, 8) MINI
The Light Brigade (Aug. 4, 9) NEW HORIZONS
London Symphony Orchestra (Aug. 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12) LSO
Trisha Yearwood & Band (Pops Concert – Aug. 5) POPS
Alexander Barantschik, Violin (Aug. 6) LSO
Moray Welsh, Cello (Aug. 6) LSO
Barry Tuckwell, French Horn (Aug. 7, 8) LSO, NEW HORIZONS
The Deutz Trio (Aug. 7, 9) MINI
John Browning, Piano (Aug. 9) LSO
Pilobolus, dance company (Aug. 10) FESTIVAL STAGE
Maxim Vengerov, Violin (Aug. 11) LSO
LSO Strings (Barantschik, Graham, Silverthorne, Welsh) plus Piano (John Alley) (Aug. 12) MINI
Southern Bell Youth Ensemble (Aug. 12) SBYE
Harolyn Blackwell, Soprano (Aug. 12) LSO
Osian Ellis (Aug. 10, 13) NEW HORIZONS
Manhattan Rhythm Kings, dinner show (Aug. 13) FESTIVAL STAGE
1997
Manuel Barrueco, classical guitar (July 30) FESTIVAL STAGE
Bel Canto Singers (Aug. 2) POPS
Joshua Bell, violin (Aug. 4) LSO
BellSouth Youth Ensembles (Aug. 5) BSYE
Roy Carter, oboe (Aug. 9) LSO
The Cassidys (July 25, 26) NEW HORIZONS
The CORE Ensemble (July 28) NEW HORIZONS/INF
Deutz Trio (Aug. 8) MINI
Pete Fountain (with Al Hirt and The Preservation Hall Jazz Band) (July 25) FESTIVAL STAGE
David Grisman Quintet (July 26) FESTIVAL STAGE
Helen Huang, piano (Aug. 8) LSO
Demetrius Klein Dance Company (July 27) NEW HORIZONS
Tomas Kubinek (July 31, Aug. 1) NEW HORIZONS
Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano (Aug. 3) LSO
The Light Brigade (Aug. 4,9) NEW HORIZONS
The Limburg Project Choir (Aug. 2) POPS
London Symphony Orchestra (Aug. 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9) LSO
LSO Strings (Aug. 9) MINI
Andrew Marriner (Aug. 1, 4) MINI
Magellan String Quartet (JulY 8) NJ CONCERT
Mendelssohn String Quartet (July 30, 31,Aug. 1, 2, 4) MINI
Prague Festival Ballet (Aug. 7) FESTIVAL STAGE
The Relache Ensemble (July 29) NEW HORIZONS
Michael Rickman (Aug. 2) MINI
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (Aug. 6) LSO
Butch Thompson Trio (Aug. 10) FESTIVAL STAGE
Bhetty Waldron (with The CORE) (July 28) NEW HORIZONS
Pablo Ziegler Quintet for New Tango (Aug. 1) FESTIVAL STAGE
1999
Amherst Saxophone Quartet (JULY 24, 25, 26, 27, 28) INFORMANCE
BeauSoleil with Michael Doucet (July 28) FESTIVAL STAGE
BellSouth Youth Ensembles (July 31, August 2,4)BSYE
Alison Brown Quartet (August 1, 3) NEW HORIZONS
Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown (July 29) FESTIVAL STAGE
Carribbean Sound Steel Band (July 27, 28, 29) INFORMANCES
Dapogny, James w/Banu Gibson (August 8) NEW HORIZONS
Deutz Trio (August 2) MINI
Chicago City Limits (July 30, 31) NEW HORIZONS
Gaelic Storm (July 24,25,26,27) NEW HORIZONS
Osian Ellis (August 5) MINI
Osian Ellis & Friends (August 8) NEW HORIZONS
Osian Ellis (w/ PNB Trio) (August 3) N-J FREE CONCERT
Martha Graham Dance Ensemble (August 3, 4) FESTIVAL STAGE
Hal Holbrook (July 23) FESTIVAL FIRST NIGHT
Tim Hugh, cello (August 2) LSO
Joseph Kalichstein, Piano (August 5) LSO
The Light Brigade Tea (August 3) Iaviators Ball (July 30) NEW HORIZONS
LSO Cellos (July 31) MINI
LSO Strings (August 6) MINI
Orlando Deanery Boy Choir (August 8) NEW HORIZONS
Anthony & Joseph Paratore, piano (July 31) LSO
Perlman/Nikkanen/Bailey Trio (July 28, 29, 30)
The Rhythm Sharks, blues, with “Gatemouth” Brown J (July 29) FESTIVAL STAGE
Gail Robinson Oturu (July 31) MINI CONCERT
Pepe Romero, guitar (August 6) LSO
Kyoko Takezawa, violin (August 1) LSO
Lynn Trefzger (July 26, 27) NEW HORIZONS
Edward Vanderspar, Cello (w/ PNB Trio) (July 30) MINI
FESTIVAL SOLOISTS & GUEST ARTISTS
Artist Alphabetical List

Amherst Saxophone Quartet (1991, 1999)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir: Piano (1968, 1969)
Atkins, Chet: Guitar (1993)

Bailey, Wayne: Baritone (1982)
Banks & Shane (1993)
Barantschik, Alexander: Violin (1989, 1995)
Barrueco, Manuel: Classical Guitar (1997)
BeauSoleil with Michael Doucet (1999)
Bell, Joshua: Violin (1997)
Bennett, William: Flute (1967)
Bickley, Susan: Contralto (1987)
Blackwell, Harolyn: Soprano (1995)
Borge, Victor: Piano – Humor (1995)
Borodin Trio (1993)
Alison Brown Quartet (1999)
Brown, Clarence “Gatemouth” (1999)
Browning, John: Piano (1995)
Brubeck, Dave: Jazz Piano & Quartet (1991)

Carribbean Sound Steel Band (1999)
Carr, Colin: Cello (1991)
Carter, Roy: Oboe (1993, 1997)
Cassidys, The: Irish music (1997)
Chicago City Limits (1999)
Colorado Quartet, the (1995)
CORE Ensemble, The: Contemporary music (1997)
Courtman, Carol: Soprano (1967)
Curtin, Phyllis: Soprano (1969)

Dankworth, John: Saxophone (1987)
Dapogny, James (1999)
Davidson, Julia: Mezzo-soprano (1987, 1991, 1993)
Davidson, Joy: Mezzo-soprano (1967)
Davis, Ivan: Piano (1969)
de Peyer, Gervase: Clarinet (1966, 1967, 1968, 1969)
Deutz Trio, the (1995, 1997,1999)
Di Giuseppe, Enrico: Tenor (1967)
Dicterow, Glenn: Violin (1989, 1991)
Dreyfus, Karen: Viola (1989, 1991)
Dukes of Dixieland (1993)

Elias, Rosalind: Mezzo-soprano (1967)
Ellis, Tomos: Tenor (1987)
Ellis, Osian: Harp (1967, 1968, 1969, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1995, 1999)

Fedin, Alexander, Tenor (1993)
Feltsman, Vladimir: Piano (1993)
Foster, Wayne, Piano (1995)
Fountain, Pete: Clarinet (1997)
Four to the Bar (1995)
Franks, Rod: Trumpet (1989)
Frager, Malcolm: Piano (1982)

Gaelic Storm (1999)
Fred Garbo & Co. (1995)
Gatt, Martin: Bassoon (1993)
Georgiadis, John: Violin (1968, 1969)
Gibson, Banu (1999)
Gilbert, Geoffrey: Flute (1969)
Goldberg, Szymon: Violin (1967)
Golub Kaplan Carr Trio (1991)
Gomez, Alvaro: Violia (1991)
Martha Graham Dance Ensemble (1999)
Graffman, Gary: Piano (1969)
Grisman, David Quintet: Dawg (1997)

Harrell, Lynn: Cello (1982)
Hesperus (1993)
Hirt, Al: Trumpet (1997)
Holbrook, Hal (1999)
Hough, Stephen: Piano (1987)
Huang, Helen: Piano (1997)
Hugh, Tim: Cello (1999)

Iowa Quartet (1967)
Isserlis, Steven: Cello (1993)

James, Dennis: Glass Armonica (1991)
Jones, Tom: French horn (1993)
Jose Limon Dance Company (1991)

Kalichstein Laredo Robinson Trio (1985, 1985)
Kalichstein, Joseph: Piano (1999)
Keillor Garrison & the Hopeful Gospel Quartet (1993)
Kenney, Yvonne: Soprano (1987)
Klein, Demetrius Dance Company (1997)
Kopleff, Florence: Alto (1968)
Kottke, Leo: Guitar (1995)
Kroumovitch-Gomez, Routa: Violin (1991, 1993)
Kubinek, Tomas: “Clown” (1997)

Lane, Cleo: Jazz Soloist (1987)
Laredo, Jaime: Violin (1966, 1985)
Larmore, Jennifer: Mezzo-Soprano (1997)
Light Brigade, the (1993, 1995, 1997, 1999)
Lloyd, Peter (1991)
London Symphony Chorus (1987)
Lorenzen, Karen: Soprano (1968)
LSO Cellos (1999)
LSO Strings (1995, 1997, 1999)

Mack, Jonathan: Tenor (1987)
Magellan String Quarter (1997)
Malizzia, Lester, Narrator (1995)
Manhattan Rhythm Kings(1995)
Marriner, Andrew: Clarinet (1991, 1993, 1997)
Martin, Thomas: Double Bass (1993)
McCollum, John: Tenor (1968)
McPartland, Marian: Jazz Pianist (1991)
Mendelssohn String Quartet (1997)
Murphy, Maurice: Trumpet (1987, 1989, 1993)

Nelson, Gail: Piano (1989)
New Amsterdam Ballet (1993)
New College Quartet (1969)

O’Connor, Mark: Fiddle (1995)
Ogdon, John: Piano (1966)
Ogg, David: Tenor (1967)
Oliveira, Elmar: Violin (1993)
Orlando Deanery Boy Choir (1999)

Paratore, Anthony & Joseph: Piano (1999)
Parnas, Leslie: Cello (1989)
Patrick, Julian: Baritone (1967)
Paul, John: Harpsicord (1993)
Paul, Thomas: Bass (1968)
Perlman/Nikkanen/Bailey Piano Trio, The (1999)
Perlman, Itzhak: Violin (1967, 1968, 1991)
Petkov, Dimiter: Bass Baritone (1993)
Pilobolus: Dance (1995)
Postnikova, Viktoria: Piano (1993)
Prague Festival Ballet (1997)
Preservation Hall Jazz Band (1997)

Raskin, Judith: Soprano (1967)
Relache Ensemble, The: Contemporary music (1997)
Rhythm Sharks, The blues (1999)
Rickman, Michael: Piano (1997)
Roberts, Marcus: Jazz Piano (1995)
Roberts, Stephen: Baritone (1987)
Robinson, Faye: Soprano (1991)
Robinson-Oturu, Gail (1999)
Robinson, Sharon, cello (1985)
Rojdestvenski, Sasha (Alexander): Violin (1993)
Romero, Angel: Guitar (1989)
Romero, Pepe: Guitar (1999)
Rostropovich, Mstislav: Cello (1991)

Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja: Violin (1987)
Seenan, Hugh: French Horn (1989)
Solano Singersn the (1982)
SouthBeat: Percussion Ensemble (1995)
Starker, Janos: Cello (1966)
Stoianov, Konstantin: Violin (1993)
Sze, Yi-Kwei: Bass (1967)

Takezawa, Kyoko: Violin (1999)
Taub, Robert: Piano (1989)
Taylor, Alec: Viola (1989)
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves: Piano (1997)
Thompson, Butch Trio: Jazz (1997)
Trampler, Walter: Viola (1969)
Trefzger, Lynn (1999)
Trull, Natalya: Piano (1989)
Tuckwell, Barry: French Horn (1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1982, 1995)

Ushioda, Masuko: Violin (1969)

Vanderspar, Edward: Viola (1993, 1999)
Vengerov, Maxim: Violin (1995)

Welsh, Moray: Cello (1993, 1995)

Yearwood, Trisha: Vocalist (1995)

Ziegler, Pablo Quintet for New Tango (1997)
FESTIVAL CONDUCTORS
List by Year

1966
Richard Burgin
Aaron Copland
Sir Colin Davis
Paul Langston (Festival Institute Chorus)
1967
Sir Arthur Bliss
Szymon Goldberg
Istvan Kertesz
Jascha Horenstein
Andre Previn
1968
Frederick Fennell
Eliahu Inbal
Robert Shaw
1969
Morton Gould
Geoffrey Gilbert (Student Orchestra)
Jascha Horenstein
Oliver Knussen
Alain Lombard
Andre Previn
1982
Eric Fenby
Ivan Fischer
Neville Marriner
1985
Rafael Fruhbeck deBurgos
Bill Conti
John Georgiadis
1987
Yuri Ahronovitch
John Dankworth
Richard Hickox
Michael Tilson Thomas
1989
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (July 24, 25, 26)
Jonathan Cohen (LSO Young People’s Concert – July 25)
Mitch Miller (Pops Concert – July 28)
Michael Tilson Thomas (July 29, 30)
1991
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (Aug 2, 3, 4)
John Georgiadis (Pops Concert – Aug 9; LSO Young People’s Concert – Aug 10)
Russell Gloyd (Pops Brubeck Quartet Conductor – Aug 9)
Kent Nagano (Aug 10, 11)
Mstislav Rostropovich (Aug 5)
1993
John Georgiadis (LSO Young People’s Concert – Aug 14)
Skitch Henderson (Pops Concert – Aug 7)
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (Aug 11, 13, 14)
Michael Tilson Thomas (Aug 8, 9)
1995
Mark Watters (Pops Concert – Aug. 5)
Yuri Ahronovitch (Aug. 6, 7, 9)
Andrew Litton (Aug. 11, 12)
1997
Erich Kunzel (Pops Concert – Aug. 2)
David Robertson (Aug. 3)
Kent Nagano (Aug. 4, 6)
Mstislav Rostropovich (Aug. 8, 9)
1999
Lawrence Foster (Aug. 5, 6)
Erich Kunzel (Pops Concert – Aug.7)
Yan Pascal Tortelier (Jul. 31, Aug. 1, 2)
Scheduled for 2001
Yan Pascal Tortelier (July 20, 22)
Marin Alsop (July 21)
Andrew Litton (July 26, 27)
Erich Kunzel (July 28)
FESTIVAL CONDUCTORS
List by Alphabet

Yuri Ahronovitch: 1987, 1995
Marin Alsop: 2001
Sir Arthur Bliss: 1967
Richard Burgin: 1966
Jonathan Cohen: 1989
Aaron Copland: 1966
Bill Conti: 1985
John Dankworth: 1987
Sir Colin Davis: 1966
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos: 1985, 1989, 1991
Eric Fenby: 1982
Frederick Fennell: 1968
Ivan Fischer: 1982
Lawrence Foster: 1999
John Georgiadis: 1985, 1991, 1993
Geoffrey Gilbert: 1969
Russell Gloyd: 1991
Szymon Goldberg: 1967
Morton Gould: 1969
Skitch Henderson: 1993
Richard Hickox: 1987
Jascha Horenstein: 1967, 1969
Eliahu Inbal: 1968
Istvan Kertesz: 1967
Oliver Knussen: 1969
Erich Kunzel: 1997, 1999, 2001
Paul Langston: 1966
Andrew Litton: 1995, 2001
Alain Lombard: 1969
Neville Marriner: 1982
Mitch Miller: 1989
Kent Nagano: 1991, 1997
Andre Previn: 1967, 1969
David Robertson: 1997
Mstislav Rostropovich: 1991, 1997
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky: 1993
Robert Shaw: 1968
Michael Tilson Thomas: 1987, 1989, 1993
Yan Pascal Tortelier: 1999, 2001
Mark Watters: 1995