INFORMATION OTHER LINKS Central Florida Cultural Endeavors, Inc.
|
Florida International Festival
Jaime Laredo, violin John Ogdon, piano Janos Starker, cello Barry Tuckwell, horn (LSO)
William Bennett, flute Carol Courtman, soprano Joy Davidson, mezzo-soprano Gervase dePeyer, clarinet (LSO) Enrico DiGiuseppe, tenor Rosalind Elias, mezzo-soprano Osian Ellis, harp (LSO) Szymon Goldberg, violin David Ogg, tenor Julian Patrick, baritone Itzhak Perlman, violin Iowa Quartet Judith Raskin, soprano Yi-Kwei Sze, bass Barry Tuckwell, horn (LSO)
Gervase dePeyer, clarinet (LSO) Osian Ellis, harp (LSO) John Georgiadis, violin (LSO) Florence Kopleff, alto Karen Lorenzen, soprano John McCollum, tenor Thomas Paul, bass Itzhak Perlman, violin Barry Tuckwell, horn (LSO)
Phyllis Curtin, soprano Ivan Davis, piano Gervase dePeyer, clarinet (LSO) Osian Ellis, harp (LSO) John Georgiadis, violin (LSO) Geoffrey Gilbert, flute (LSO) Gary Graffman, piano New College Quartet Walter Trampler, viola Barry Tuckwell, horn (LSO) Masuko Ushioda, violin
Malcolm Frager, piano Lynn Harrell, cello The Solano Singers Barry Tuckwell, horn (LSO)
Joseph Kalichstein, piano Jaime Lareco, violin Sharon Robinson, cello
John Dankworth, saxophone (LSO POPS) Julia Davidson, mezzo-soprano Osian Ellis, harp (LSO & MINI CONCERT) Tomos Ellis, tenor (MINI CONCERT) Stephen Hough, piano Yvonne Kenney, soprano Cleo Lane, jazz solist (LSO POPS) London Symphony Chorus Jonathan Mack, tenor Maurice Murphy, trumpet (LSO) Stephen Roberts, baritone Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Glenn Dicterow, violin Karen Dreyfus, viola Osian Ellis, harp (LSO) Rod Franks, trumpet (LSO) Maurice Murphy, trumpet (LSO) Gail Nelson, piano Leslie Parnas, cello Angel Romero, guitar Hugh Seenan, french horn Robert Taub, piano Alec Taylor, viola Natalya Trull, piano
Dave Brubeck, jazz piano & Brubeck Quartet (LSO POPS) Colin Carr, cello Julia Davidson, mezzo-soprano (GUEST) Glenn Dicterow, violin (GUEST) Karen Dreyfus, viola (GUEST) Osian Ellis, harp (LSO) The Golub Kaplan Carr Trio (GUEST) Alvaro Gomez, viola (GUEST) Dennis James, glass armonica (GUEST) Jose Limon Dance Company (GUEST) Routa Kroumovitch-Gomez, violin (GUEST) Peter Lloyd (LSO) Andrew Marriner, clarinet (LSO) Marian McPartland, jazz pianist (NEW HORIZONS) Itzhak Perlman, violin (GUEST) Faye Robinson, soprano (NEW HORIZONS & SOLOIST) Mstislav Rostropovich, cello (SOLOIST & CONDUCTOR)
Banks & Shane (FESTIVAL STAGE) Roy Carter, oboe (LSO) Julia Davidson, mezzo-soprano (NEW HORIZONS) Dukes of Dixieland (OPENING NIGHT) Alexander Fedin, tenor (GUEST) Vladimir Feltsman, piano (LSO) Martin Gatt, bassoon (LSO) Hesperus (NEW HORIZONS) Steven Isserlis, cello (GUEST) Tim Jones, french horn (LSO) Garrison Keillor & the Hopeful Gospel Quartet (FESTIVAL STAGE) Routa Kroumovitch-Gomez, violin (MINI CONCERT) The Light Brigade (NEW HORIZONS) Andrew Marriner, clarinet (LSO & MINI CONCERT) Thomas Martin, double bass (LSO) Maurice Murphy, trumpet (LSO) New Amsterdam Ballet (FESTIVAL STAGE) Elmar Oliveira, violin (GUEST) John Paul, harpsicord (NEW HORIZONS) Dimiter Petkov, bass baritone (GUEST) Viktoria Postnikova, piano (GUEST) Sasha Rojdestvenski, violin (GUEST) Konstantin Stoianov, violin (GUEST) Borodin Trio (MINI CONCERTS) Edward Vanderspar, viola (LSO) Moray Welsh, cello (LSO)
Mark O'Connor, Fiddler (July 29) FESTIVAL STAGE Fred Garbo & Co., Inflatable Comedy (July 29, 30) NEW HORIZONS The Colorado Quartet (Aug. 1, 2) MINI Lester Malizzia, Narrator (Aug. 8) NJ CONCERT Wayne Foster, Piano (Aug. 8) NJ CONCERT SouthBeat, Percussion Ensemble (July 27, 29, Aug. 1, 2, 3, 4) INF/NEW HORIZONS Four to the Bar, Irish Band (Aug. 1, 2) NEW HORIZONS Leo Kottke, Guitarist (Aug. 3) FESTIVAL STAGE Marcus Roberts, Jazz Pianist (Aug. 4) FESTIVAL STAGE The Colorado Quartet with Brian Clarke (Aug. 4, 8) MINI The Light Brigade (Aug. 4, 9) NEW HORIZONS London Symphony Orchestra (Aug. 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12) LSO Trisha Yearwood & Band (Pops Concert - Aug. 5) POPS Alexander Barantschik, Violin (Aug. 6) LSO Moray Welsh, Cello (Aug. 6) LSO Barry Tuckwell, French Horn (Aug. 7, 8) LSO, NEW HORIZONS The Deutz Trio (Aug. 7, 9) MINI John Browning, Piano (Aug. 9) LSO Pilobolus, dance company (Aug. 10) FESTIVAL STAGE Maxim Vengerov, Violin (Aug. 11) LSO LSO Strings (Barantschik, Graham, Silverthorne, Welsh) plus Piano (John Alley) (Aug. 12) MINI Southern Bell Youth Ensemble (Aug. 12) SBYE Harolyn Blackwell, Soprano (Aug. 12) LSO Osian Ellis (Aug. 10, 13) NEW HORIZONS Manhattan Rhythm Kings, dinner show (Aug. 13) FESTIVAL STAGE
Bel Canto Singers (Aug. 2) POPS Joshua Bell, violin (Aug. 4) LSO BellSouth Youth Ensembles (Aug. 5) BSYE Roy Carter, oboe (Aug. 9) LSO The Cassidys (July 25, 26) NEW HORIZONS The CORE Ensemble (July 28) NEW HORIZONS/INF Deutz Trio (Aug. 8) MINI Pete Fountain (with Al Hirt and The Preservation Hall Jazz Band) (July 25) FESTIVAL STAGE David Grisman Quintet (July 26) FESTIVAL STAGE Helen Huang, piano (Aug. 8) LSO Demetrius Klein Dance Company (July 27) NEW HORIZONS Tomas Kubinek (July 31, Aug. 1) NEW HORIZONS Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano (Aug. 3) LSO The Light Brigade (Aug. 4,9) NEW HORIZONS The Limburg Project Choir (Aug. 2) POPS London Symphony Orchestra (Aug. 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9) LSO LSO Strings (Aug. 9) MINI Andrew Marriner (Aug. 1, 4) MINI Magellan String Quartet (JulY 8) NJ CONCERT Mendelssohn String Quartet (July 30, 31,Aug. 1, 2, 4) MINI Prague Festival Ballet (Aug. 7) FESTIVAL STAGE The Relache Ensemble (July 29) NEW HORIZONS Michael Rickman (Aug. 2) MINI Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (Aug. 6) LSO Butch Thompson Trio (Aug. 10) FESTIVAL STAGE Bhetty Waldron (with The CORE) (July 28) NEW HORIZONS Pablo Ziegler Quintet for New Tango (Aug. 1) FESTIVAL STAGE
BeauSoleil with Michael Doucet (July 28) FESTIVAL STAGE BellSouth Youth Ensembles (July 31, August 2,4)BSYE Alison Brown Quartet (August 1, 3) NEW HORIZONS Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown (July 29) FESTIVAL STAGE Carribbean Sound Steel Band (July 27, 28, 29) INFORMANCES Dapogny, James w/Banu Gibson (August 8) NEW HORIZONS Deutz Trio (August 2) MINI Chicago City Limits (July 30, 31) NEW HORIZONS Gaelic Storm (July 24,25,26,27) NEW HORIZONS Osian Ellis (August 5) MINI Osian Ellis & Friends (August 8) NEW HORIZONS Osian Ellis (w/ PNB Trio) (August 3) N-J FREE CONCERT Martha Graham Dance Ensemble (August 3, 4) FESTIVAL STAGE Hal Holbrook (July 23) FESTIVAL FIRST NIGHT Tim Hugh, cello (August 2) LSO Joseph Kalichstein, Piano (August 5) LSO The Light Brigade Tea (August 3) Iaviators Ball (July 30) NEW HORIZONS LSO Cellos (July 31) MINI LSO Strings (August 6) MINI Orlando Deanery Boy Choir (August 8) NEW HORIZONS Anthony & Joseph Paratore, piano (July 31) LSO Perlman/Nikkanen/Bailey Trio (July 28, 29, 30) The Rhythm Sharks, blues, with "Gatemouth" Brown J (July 29) FESTIVAL STAGE Gail Robinson Oturu (July 31) MINI CONCERT Pepe Romero, guitar (August 6) LSO Kyoko Takezawa, violin (August 1) LSO Lynn Trefzger (July 26, 27) NEW HORIZONS Edward Vanderspar, Cello (w/ PNB Trio) (July 30) MINI
Ashkenazy, Vladimir: Piano (1968, 1969) Atkins, Chet: Guitar (1993) Bailey, Wayne: Baritone (1982) Banks & Shane (1993) Barantschik, Alexander: Violin (1989, 1995) Barrueco, Manuel: Classical Guitar (1997) BeauSoleil with Michael Doucet (1999) Bell, Joshua: Violin (1997) Bennett, William: Flute (1967) Bickley, Susan: Contralto (1987) Blackwell, Harolyn: Soprano (1995) Borge, Victor: Piano - Humor (1995) Borodin Trio (1993) Alison Brown Quartet (1999) Brown, Clarence "Gatemouth" (1999) Browning, John: Piano (1995) Brubeck, Dave: Jazz Piano & Quartet (1991) Carribbean Sound Steel Band (1999) Carr, Colin: Cello (1991) Carter, Roy: Oboe (1993, 1997) Cassidys, The: Irish music (1997) Chicago City Limits (1999) Colorado Quartet, the (1995) CORE Ensemble, The: Contemporary music (1997) Courtman, Carol: Soprano (1967) Curtin, Phyllis: Soprano (1969) Dankworth, John: Saxophone (1987) Dapogny, James (1999) Davidson, Julia: Mezzo-soprano (1987, 1991, 1993) Davidson, Joy: Mezzo-soprano (1967) Davis, Ivan: Piano (1969) de Peyer, Gervase: Clarinet (1966, 1967, 1968, 1969) Deutz Trio, the (1995, 1997,1999) Di Giuseppe, Enrico: Tenor (1967) Dicterow, Glenn: Violin (1989, 1991) Dreyfus, Karen: Viola (1989, 1991) Dukes of Dixieland (1993) Elias, Rosalind: Mezzo-soprano (1967) Ellis, Tomos: Tenor (1987) Ellis, Osian: Harp (1967, 1968, 1969, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1995, 1999) Fedin, Alexander, Tenor (1993) Feltsman, Vladimir: Piano (1993) Foster, Wayne, Piano (1995) Fountain, Pete: Clarinet (1997) Four to the Bar (1995) Franks, Rod: Trumpet (1989) Frager, Malcolm: Piano (1982) Gaelic Storm (1999) Fred Garbo & Co. (1995) Gatt, Martin: Bassoon (1993) Georgiadis, John: Violin (1968, 1969) Gibson, Banu (1999) Gilbert, Geoffrey: Flute (1969) Goldberg, Szymon: Violin (1967) Golub Kaplan Carr Trio (1991) Gomez, Alvaro: Violia (1991) Martha Graham Dance Ensemble (1999) Graffman, Gary: Piano (1969) Grisman, David Quintet: Dawg (1997) Harrell, Lynn: Cello (1982) Hesperus (1993) Hirt, Al: Trumpet (1997) Holbrook, Hal (1999) Hough, Stephen: Piano (1987) Huang, Helen: Piano (1997) Hugh, Tim: Cello (1999) Iowa Quartet (1967) Isserlis, Steven: Cello (1993) James, Dennis: Glass Armonica (1991) Jones, Tom: French horn (1993) Jose Limon Dance Company (1991) Kalichstein Laredo Robinson Trio (1985, 1985) Kalichstein, Joseph: Piano (1999) Keillor Garrison & the Hopeful Gospel Quartet (1993) Kenney, Yvonne: Soprano (1987) Klein, Demetrius Dance Company (1997) Kopleff, Florence: Alto (1968) Kottke, Leo: Guitar (1995) Kroumovitch-Gomez, Routa: Violin (1991, 1993) Kubinek, Tomas: "Clown" (1997) Lane, Cleo: Jazz Soloist (1987) Laredo, Jaime: Violin (1966, 1985) Larmore, Jennifer: Mezzo-Soprano (1997) Light Brigade, the (1993, 1995, 1997, 1999) Lloyd, Peter (1991) London Symphony Chorus (1987) Lorenzen, Karen: Soprano (1968) LSO Cellos (1999) LSO Strings (1995, 1997, 1999) Mack, Jonathan: Tenor (1987) Magellan String Quarter (1997) Malizzia, Lester, Narrator (1995) Manhattan Rhythm Kings(1995) Marriner, Andrew: Clarinet (1991, 1993, 1997) Martin, Thomas: Double Bass (1993) McCollum, John: Tenor (1968) McPartland, Marian: Jazz Pianist (1991) Mendelssohn String Quartet (1997) Murphy, Maurice: Trumpet (1987, 1989, 1993) Nelson, Gail: Piano (1989) New Amsterdam Ballet (1993) New College Quartet (1969) O'Connor, Mark: Fiddle (1995) Ogdon, John: Piano (1966) Ogg, David: Tenor (1967) Oliveira, Elmar: Violin (1993) Orlando Deanery Boy Choir (1999) Paratore, Anthony & Joseph: Piano (1999) Parnas, Leslie: Cello (1989) Patrick, Julian: Baritone (1967) Paul, John: Harpsicord (1993) Paul, Thomas: Bass (1968) Perlman/Nikkanen/Bailey Piano Trio, The (1999) Perlman, Itzhak: Violin (1967, 1968, 1991) Petkov, Dimiter: Bass Baritone (1993) Pilobolus: Dance (1995) Postnikova, Viktoria: Piano (1993) Prague Festival Ballet (1997) Preservation Hall Jazz Band (1997) Raskin, Judith: Soprano (1967) Relache Ensemble, The: Contemporary music (1997) Rhythm Sharks, The blues (1999) Rickman, Michael: Piano (1997) Roberts, Marcus: Jazz Piano (1995) Roberts, Stephen: Baritone (1987) Robinson, Faye: Soprano (1991) Robinson-Oturu, Gail (1999) Robinson, Sharon, cello (1985) Rojdestvenski, Sasha (Alexander): Violin (1993) Romero, Angel: Guitar (1989) Romero, Pepe: Guitar (1999) Rostropovich, Mstislav: Cello (1991) Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja: Violin (1987) Seenan, Hugh: French Horn (1989) Solano Singersn the (1982) SouthBeat: Percussion Ensemble (1995) Starker, Janos: Cello (1966) Stoianov, Konstantin: Violin (1993) Sze, Yi-Kwei: Bass (1967) Takezawa, Kyoko: Violin (1999) Taub, Robert: Piano (1989) Taylor, Alec: Viola (1989) Thibaudet, Jean-Yves: Piano (1997) Thompson, Butch Trio: Jazz (1997) Trampler, Walter: Viola (1969) Trefzger, Lynn (1999) Trull, Natalya: Piano (1989) Tuckwell, Barry: French Horn (1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1982, 1995) Ushioda, Masuko: Violin (1969) Vanderspar, Edward: Viola (1993, 1999) Vengerov, Maxim: Violin (1995) Welsh, Moray: Cello (1993, 1995) Yearwood, Trisha: Vocalist (1995) Ziegler, Pablo Quintet for New Tango (1997)
Aaron Copland Sir Colin Davis Paul Langston (Festival Institute Chorus)
Szymon Goldberg Istvan Kertesz Jascha Horenstein Andre Previn
Eliahu Inbal Robert Shaw
Geoffrey Gilbert (Student Orchestra) Jascha Horenstein Oliver Knussen Alain Lombard Andre Previn
Ivan Fischer Neville Marriner
Bill Conti John Georgiadis
John Dankworth Richard Hickox Michael Tilson Thomas
Jonathan Cohen (LSO Young People's Concert - July 25) Mitch Miller (Pops Concert - July 28) Michael Tilson Thomas (July 29, 30)
John Georgiadis (Pops Concert - Aug 9; LSO Young People's Concert - Aug 10) Russell Gloyd (Pops Brubeck Quartet Conductor - Aug 9) Kent Nagano (Aug 10, 11) Mstislav Rostropovich (Aug 5)
Skitch Henderson (Pops Concert - Aug 7) Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (Aug 11, 13, 14) Michael Tilson Thomas (Aug 8, 9)
Yuri Ahronovitch (Aug. 6, 7, 9) Andrew Litton (Aug. 11, 12)
David Robertson (Aug. 3) Kent Nagano (Aug. 4, 6) Mstislav Rostropovich (Aug. 8, 9)
Erich Kunzel (Pops Concert - Aug.7) Yan Pascal Tortelier (Jul. 31, Aug. 1, 2)
Marin Alsop (July 21) Andrew Litton (July 26, 27) Erich Kunzel (July 28)
Marin Alsop: 2001 Sir Arthur Bliss: 1967 Richard Burgin: 1966 Jonathan Cohen: 1989 Aaron Copland: 1966 Bill Conti: 1985 John Dankworth: 1987 Sir Colin Davis: 1966 Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos: 1985, 1989, 1991 Eric Fenby: 1982 Frederick Fennell: 1968 Ivan Fischer: 1982 Lawrence Foster: 1999 John Georgiadis: 1985, 1991, 1993 Geoffrey Gilbert: 1969 Russell Gloyd: 1991 Szymon Goldberg: 1967 Morton Gould: 1969 Skitch Henderson: 1993 Richard Hickox: 1987 Jascha Horenstein: 1967, 1969 Eliahu Inbal: 1968 Istvan Kertesz: 1967 Oliver Knussen: 1969 Erich Kunzel: 1997, 1999, 2001 Paul Langston: 1966 Andrew Litton: 1995, 2001 Alain Lombard: 1969 Neville Marriner: 1982 Mitch Miller: 1989 Kent Nagano: 1991, 1997 Andre Previn: 1967, 1969 David Robertson: 1997 Mstislav Rostropovich: 1991, 1997 Gennadi Rozhdestvensky: 1993 Robert Shaw: 1968 Michael Tilson Thomas: 1987, 1989, 1993 Yan Pascal Tortelier: 1999, 2001 Mark Watters: 1995 |